People v. Mitchell
[…] Vincent Guadinino testified as a defense expert about drug dealers' money laundering operations. He claimed people in the drug trade would not make a deposit of $100,000 at one time, even in separate accounts because they would know transaction reports would be prepared for the government. Another defense expert, Glen Richards testified the Rockwell Commander was not a good plane for drug smuggling because it requires a long, smooth and clean runway. He opined aircraft are often bought for cash because a better price can be obtained.

I

Mitchell contends Health and Safety Code section 11370.6, defining the crime of which she stands convicted, is unconstitutional for several reasons. Section 11370.6 provides in relevant part: "(a) Every person who possesses any moneys or negotiable instruments in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) which have been obtained as the result of the unlawful sale, possession for sale, transportation, manufacture, offer for sale, or offer to manufacture any controlled substance ... with knowledge that the moneys or negotiable instruments have been so obtained, and any person who possesses any moneys or negotiable instruments in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) which are intended by that person for the unlawful purchase of any controlled substance ... and who commits an act in substantial furtherance of the unlawful purchase, shall be punished by imprisonment.... [p] (c) In determining the guilt or innocence of a person charged under subdivision (a), the trier of fact may consider the following in addition to any other relevant evidence: [p] (1) The lack of gainful employment by the person charged. [p] (2) The expert opinion of a qualified controlled substances expert as to the source of the assets. [p] (3) The existence of documents or ledgers that indicate sales of controlled substances."

Mitchell complains the statute violates her rights to equal protection and due process, and is vague and overbroad. None of these claims has merit.

Mitchell reasons the statute deprives her of equal protection under the law because persons possessing over...

To continue reading