People v. Mondragon
[…] Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1181.) Even if a contrary finding can be reconciled with the evidence, this court is bound to accept the jury's finding if supported by the evidence. (People v. Escobar (1992) 3 Cal.4th 740, 750.) In applying the same standard to a conviction based primarily on circumstantial evidence, we uphold the jury's verdict if reasonably justified by the circumstances, even if a contrary finding might alsoreasonably be reconciled with the circumstances. (People v. Ceja (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1134, 1138; People v. Bean (1988) 46 Cal.3d 919, 932.)

B. Law Applicable to Forgery

Section 476 criminalizes the conduct of anyone "[1] who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or [2] who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or [3] who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish," any document the statute enumerates, which includes checks. Section 473 provides that under most circumstances forgery is a misdemeanor if the value of the check does not exceed $950. Otherwise, it is a felony. (§ 473.)