People v. Moore
[…] The court could find no case law directly answering this question.

Generally the Vehicle and Traffic Law regulates activity occurring "upon public highways, private roads open to public motor vehicle traffic and any other parking lot" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1100 [a]). And because there is an obvious risk of injuring pedestrians and property in parking lots, it would make sense for the Legislature to regulate simultaneous driving and telephone use in parking lots. But section 1100 (a) limits itself, inter alia, by adding "except where a different place is specifically referred to in a given section." Therefore, if a traffic infraction statute specifically identifies the location(s) where the activity is prohibited, that statute controls and not section 1100's broader definition of the locations.