People v. Moore
[…] People v. Moore

Decision Date25 June 2003
Citation765 N.Y.S.2d 218,196 Misc.2d 340
CourtNew York Justice Court
PartiesTHE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, Plaintiff,<BR>v.<BR>DAVID S. MOORE, Defendant.

No appearances.

OPINION OF THE COURT

GLENN G. GALBREATH, J.

This matter came before the court on a simplified traffic information alleging that defendant, David S. Moore, violated section 1225-c (2) (a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law prohibiting "operat[ing] a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion" when defendant was in the parking lot of the Community Corners shopping center in the Village of Cayuga Heights on November 11, 2002 at 5:00 P.M. Trial was held on June 7, 2003. The arresting officer, J.L. Wright of the Cayuga Heights Police Department, was the only witness who testified.