Martinez v. Hitachi Constr. Machinery Co., Ltd.
[…] 1. Whether Defendant's Excavator Was a Motor Vehicle

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125 defines "motor vehicles" under the Vehicle and Traffic Law as: "Every vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power . . . . For the purposes of titles four and five the term motor vehicles shall exclude . . . self-propelled caterpillar or crawler-type equipment while being operated on the contract site."

As Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 is in title III of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, section 125's exception for "caterpillar or crawler-type equipment" does not exclude this equipment from motor vehicles under section 388. Section 388 (2), however contains its own exceptions: "As used in this section, `vehicle' means a `motor vehicle', as defined in section [125] ... For the purpose of this section, self-propelled caterpillar or crawler-type equipment while being operated on the contract site, shall not be defined as motor vehicles."

Plaintiff does not dispute defendant's evidence, through Ochoa's deposition testimony, that defendant's excavator was similar to caterpillar equipment.