People v. Moore
[…] Moore, 467 Mich. 897, 654 N.W.2d 328 (2002).

II

Resolution of these cases requires interpretation of the felony-firearm statute and the aiding and abetting statute. Statutory interpretation is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Robertson v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 465 Mich. 732, 739, 641 N.W.2d 567 (2002). If the statutory language is certain and unambiguous, that language is given its ordinary and generally accepted meaning. Piper v. Pettibone Corp., 450 Mich. 565, 542 N.W.2d 269 (1995).

A

The felony-firearm statute, M.C.L. § 750.227b(1), states:

A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony... is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years.

The felony-firearm statute applies whenever a person carries or has a firearm in his possession when committing or attempting to commit a felony. The evident purpose of the statute is to enhance the penalty for the carrying or possession of firearms during the commission of a felony and thus to deter the use of guns. Wayne Co. Prosecutor v.