People v. Moore
[…] No specific intent is required under either statute, but if any person suffers serious bodily injury during the commission or attempted commission of one of the predicate offenses, the crime is that of first degree assault, while if death results, first degree murder is committed.

We emphasize the similarities between these two statutes because of our supreme court's opinion in People v. Bartowsheski, 661 P.2d 235 (Colo.1983), which construed the felony murder statute. In that case, the supreme court noted the provisions of § 18-1-408, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), which prohibit the conviction of more than one offense arising out of the same conduct, if one offense is included within another Accordingly, it concluded that:

                i.e., if the included offense "is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts required to establish the commission of [another] offense charged."   It then noted that, to convict under the felony murder
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Walker v. People
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • January 27, 1997