People v. Moore
[…] Salas, 189 Colo. 111, 116, 538 P.2d 437, 441 (1975). However, in the absence of legislative authorization, a defendant may not be convicted of more than one offense if one offense is a lesser included offense of the other. Armintrout v. People, 864 P.2d 576, 578 (Colo.1993); § 18-1-408(1)(a), 8B C.R.S. (1986). This result is also required by the judicially created rule of merger. People v. Bartowsheski, 661 P.2d 235 (Colo.1983). Section 18-1-408(5)(a), 8B C.R.S. (1986), defines a lesser included offense as one "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." Case law pertaining to the rule of merger treats an offense as lesser included when proof of the essential elements of the greater offense necessarily establishes the elements required to prove the lesser offense. Armintrout, 864 P.2d at 579.

B.