People v. Moore
[…] II.

We first address the issue of whether, under section 18-3-202(1)(d), 8B C.R.S. (1986), the conviction for class 3 sexual assault on a child must merge into the conviction for first-degree assault.

A.

First-degree assault may be proved by several different theories. In this case, the prosecution chose to prove that Moore had committed first-degree assault on his wife in the course of the sexual assault on their daughter. Section 18-3-202, 8B C.R.S. (1986), states:

Assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if:

....

(d) ... he commits or attempts to commit murder, robbery, arson, burglary, escape in the first degree, kidnapping in the first degree, sexual assault in the first or second degree, or class 3 felony sexual assault on a child and in the course of or in furtherance of the crime that he is committing or attempting to commit, or of immediate flight therefrom, the serious bodily injury of a person, other than a participant in the commission or attempted commission of the crime, is caused by anyone; ...

....

(2)(a) If assault in the first degree is committed under circumstances where the act causing the injury is performed, not after deliberation, upon a sudden heat of passion, caused by a serious and highly provoking act of the intended victim, affecting the person causing the injury sufficiently to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person, it is a class 5 felony.

(b) If assault in the first degree is committed without the circumstances provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), it is a class 3 felony.

In order to prove that Moore was guilty of first-degree assault on his wife, the prosecution first had to prove that he committed a class 3 felony sexual assault on his daughter. First-degree assault under section 18-3-202(1)(d) is like a strict liability crime. The prosecution need not prove that the defendant intended to cause serious bodily injury or disfigurement or that he knowingly created a grave risk of death to another. 7

A defendant may be convicted of more than one offense arising out of a single incident if he has violated more than one statute. § 18-1-408(7), 8B C.R.S. (1986); People v. Salas, 189 Colo. 111, 116, 538 P.2d 437, 441 (1975).