People v. Morel
[…] C.P.L. § 170.65(3). Sections 100.50(1), 100.50(2) and 170.65(2) contemplate the filing of an information to replace an earlier accusatory instrument. Section 100.45(3) controls the addition of additional charges by amendment. Section 100.45(3) limits the prosecution's ability to add new charges by mandating that the additional charges be supported by the facts pleaded in the information which the prosecution seeks to amend. Thus, this section allows new charges but brooks no new facts.

Likewise, Section 100.50(2) permits the filing of a prosecutor's information "charging any offenses supported ... by the allegations of the factual part of the original information." Again, the prosecution may add charges but is constrained by the facts of the original pleading. This limitation is compelled by the less rigorous pleading requirements for a prosecutor's information. C.P.L. § 100.35.

Section 170.65(2) is more liberal in its approach to an information.