People v. Motter
[…] We also reject defendant's contention that he cannot be found guilty of aiding and abetting an attempted manslaughter when he suffers from extreme emotional disturbance. Defendant was convicted of attempted manslaughter in the first degree instead of the second degree murder charge to which Hendrickson pleaded guilty; there is merit to the People's assertion that this finding by the jury took into consideration defendant's claim of extreme emotional disturbance. Penal Law § 20.00 provides:

When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.