People v. Murphy
[…] III. DISCUSSION

"In reviewing a ruling on a motion to suppress evidence, we defer to the trial court's findings of fact, whether express or implied, if those findings are supported by substantial evidence. We independently determine the relevant legal principles and apply those principles in evaluating the reasonableness of the search based on the facts as found by the trial court." (People v. Mays (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 969, 972, 79 Cal.Rptr.2d 519.)

A. The Evidence Was Obtained in Violation of Knock-Notice Requirements
1. Knock-Notice Requirements Apply to Probation Searches

Section 1531 provides that in executing a search warrant, "[t]he officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT