People v. Negron
[…] Supreme Court denied defendant's request to charge the jury on the lesser included offense, finding no reasonable view of the evidence to support submission of the lesser charge. The Appellate Division agreed and, relying on our decision in People v. Scarborough, 49 N.Y.2d 364, 426 N.Y.S.2d 224, 402 N.E.2d 1127, concluded that "[t]he observing officer's testimony was integrated and there was no rational basis to reject only that portion which described conduct by defendant unmistakably evincing drug sales" (239 A.D.2d 244, 657 N.Y.S.2d 183, supra ).

As set forth in subdivision (1) of CPL 300.50, the court, in addition to submitting the greatest offense which it is required to submit, may, in its discretion

"submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater" (CPL 300.50 [emphasis supplied] ).