People v. Nivar
[…] Indeed, federal district courts have rejected challenges to the firearms licensing schemes that were adopted in the District of Columbia and Chicago following Heller and McDonald. ( Heller v. District of Columbia [" Heller II "], 698 F.Supp.2d 179 [D.D.C. 2010]; Ezell v. City of Chicago, ---F.Supp.2d ----, 2010 WL 3998104 [N.D.Ill. 2010] ).4

Penal Law §§ 265.01 and 400.00 5

Penal Law § 265.01(1) states, in relevant part, that a "person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degreewhen: (1)[h]e possesses any firearm." Exemptions to this rule are listed in PL § 265.20, which provides, in relevant part in subsection (a) (3), that Section 265.01 shall not apply to "[p]ossession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00 or 400.01 of this chapter." Penal Law § 400.00 (2) specifically provides for the issuance of a license "for a pistol or revolver, other than an assault weapon or a disguised gun," for a householder to "have and possess in his dwelling."