People v. Nivar
[…] Indeed, federal district courts have rejected challenges to the firearms licensing schemes that were adopted in the District of Columbia and Chicago following Heller and McDonald. ( Heller v. District of Columbia [" Heller II "], 698 F.Supp.2d 179 [D.D.C. 2010]; Ezell v. City of Chicago, ---F.Supp.2d ----, 2010 WL 3998104 [N.D.Ill. 2010] ).4

Penal Law §§ 265.01 and 400.00 5

Penal Law § 265.01(1) states, in relevant part, that a "person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degreewhen: (1)[h]e possesses any firearm."