People v. Oakley
[…] The identity of the car's owner was not a material element of the crime; all that was necessary was the statement in the indictment that the car was stolen property. This technical error, as to ownership, did not prejudice defendant and was harmless (see People v. Cunningham, 64 A.D.2d 722, 406 N.Y.S.2d 899, affd. 48 N.Y.2d 938, 425 N.Y.S.2d 59, 401 N.E.2d 182).
The challenge to the court's instructions to the jury, concerning the presumption that defendant knew the property was stolen, is more imaginative than persuasive. Section 165.55 (subd. 2) of the Penal Law permits that presumption to be drawn if defendant obtained the stolen property "without having ascertained by reasonable inquiry that the person from whom he obtained it has a legal right to possess it". It is claimed that the presumption is inapplicable because the car was abandoned and the caller anonymous; therefore, no "person" existed to whom defendant could have addressed any questions. We are not...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
People v. Grossfeld
...v.