People v. Cunningham
[…] "Matters in themselves of seeming indifference or light trifles of the time and place of persons meeting may so harmonize with the accomplice's narrative as to have a tendency to furnish the necessary connection between defendant and the crime" (People v. Dixon, 231 N.Y. 111, 116-117, 131 N.E. 752, 754).

As to the adequacy of the indictment, the defendant argues a failure to comply with subdivision 6 of section 200.50 of the Criminal Procedure Law, which requires the indictment to state "in each count that the offense charged therein was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • People v. Udzinski
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • April 17, 1989
    ...misled, surprised or prejudiced in any substantial way. In fact, he has made no claim of prejudice". Similarly, in People v.