People v. Kates
[…] California, supra, 384 U.S. pp. 768-772, 86 S.Ct. pp. 1834-36). So long as these requirements are met--and the defendant does not suggest that they were not met in this case--the test may be performed absent defendant's consent and indeed over his objection without violating his Fourth Amendment rights (Schmerber v. California, supra, p. 759, 86 S.Ct. pp. 1829).
Thus the defendant's contention that the test made without his consent was illegal, depends solely upon his interpretation of section 1194 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. Subdivision 1 of that statute establishes the general rule that "Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given his consent" to such a test. Subdivision 2 contains an exception which is only applicable when the driver refuses to consent. It states "If such person having been placed under arrest or after a...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. McGee
...his Fourth Amendment claim, fails.