People v. Oliver
[…] "He walked up to the driver's side in the back," while B.B. stood alone by "the top of his car on the driver's side." When B.B. turned around towards Oliver, Oliver "started shooting him." Standing six feet away, he fired approximately six shots at B.B. and then ran away. Other than firing the gun, Oliver did not move as he shot at B.B. Prior to the shooting, Oliver and B.B. did not speak to one another or interact in any way.

C. First Degree Murder

¶ 8 Section 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019, provides, "[a] person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if ... [a]fter deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself, he causes the death of that person or of another person." "A person acts ‘intentionally’ or ‘with intent’ when his conscious objective is to cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the offense." § 18-1-501(5), C.R.S. 2019.