People v. Oliver
[…] ¶ 13 The evidence was therefore sufficient to support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.

D. First Degree Assault

¶ 14 Oliver also argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he acted with intent when he injured A.Q. because, in his view, there is no evidence that he consciously sought to cause her serious bodily injury. Again, we disagree.

¶ 15 Under section 18-3-202(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019, a person commits first degree assault if "[w]ith intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, he causes serious bodily injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon." A jury may find that a defendant intended to cause injury to one person but actually caused injury to another. People v. Whittiker , 181 P.3d 264, 278 (Colo. App. 2006) ; cf. People v.