People v. Ong
[…] ¶ 3 Section 16-8.5-116(4), C.R.S. 2020, provides that a court, after four prior reviews finding a defendant incompetent,

shall review the competency of the defendant every sixty-three days until the defendant is restored to competency or the court determines, based on available evidence, that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will be restored to competency in the foreseeable future and in that case, the court shall dismiss the case.

¶ 4 Section 16-8.5-116(10) allows the court, after finding incompetency and ordering the case dismissed under subsection (4), to stay the order dismissing the criminal charges for up to twenty-one days "so as to provide the department and the county attorney or district attorney with the opportunity to pursue certification proceedings or the provision of necessary services."

¶ 5 On May 8, 2017, Ong's defense counsel requested a competency evaluation. The district court made a preliminary finding that Ong was incompetent to proceed and, following a hearing, found Ong to be incompetent.