People v. Guatney
[…] Davis, 158 Colo. 308, 310, 406 P.2d 337, 338 (1965). Because a judgment of conviction includes the defendant's sentence, see Crim.P. 32(b)(3), we have also held that a final judgment in a criminal case does not come until the defendant is acquitted, the charges are dismissed, or the defendant is convicted and sentence is imposed. Sanoff v. People, 187 P.3d 576, 577 (Colo.2008); People v. Gallegos, 946 P.2d 946, 950 (Colo.1997). In addition, the General Assembly has on occasion expressly designated certain classes of orders as final for purposes of an appeal of a question of law. See, e.g., § 16-12-102(1) ("Any order of a court that either dismisses one or more counts of a charging document prior to trial or grants a new trial after entry of a verdict or judgment shall constitute a final order that shall be immediately appealable pursuant to this subsection.").