People v. Ovalle, Docket Nos. 192770
[…] Defendant also argues this same issue in the context of a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence, the new evidence being the discovery after sentencing that his prior sentence had terminated some four years earlier, thereby establishing his incarceration on the date of the instant offense was unlawful.

M.C.L. § 800.281(4); M.S.A. § 28.1621(4) states in relevant part:

Except as provided in section 2, a prisoner shall not possess any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance.

The statute does not contain any requirement of "lawful" incarceration. Rather, the statute's applicability is dependent upon a person's status as a "prisoner." The term "prisoner" is expressly defined in M.C.L. § 800.281a; M.S.A. § 28.1621(1), which states:

As used in this act:

* * * * * *