People v. Williams
[…] People v. Adkins, 272 Mich.App. 37, 39, 724 N.W.2d 710 (2006). Relevant to this appeal, we would further note that there exists no absolute right to withdraw a guilty plea, which decision is within the trial court's discretion. People v. Ovalle, 222 Mich.App. 463, 465, 564 N.W.2d 147 (1997).

III. ANALYSIS

The four statutes pertaining to robbery are contained within Chapter LXXVIII of the Michigan Penal Code.2 In this appeal, we are concerned with the statutes pertaining to robbery and unarmed robbery following their legislative revision in 2004 PA 128. Specifically, MCL 750.529, defining armed robbery, currently provides:

792 N.W.2d 387, 288 Mich.App. 72
A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years.
Robbery is defined within MCL 750.530, which states:
(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.