People v. Parker
[…] The court responded: "No, you can't. I've just dismissed this. I'll keep the record open for thirty days and you'll decide whether you want to appeal. The indictment is dismissed." The People then requested that the court stay the dismissal for 30 days, presumably to allow them time to respond, which the court refused. The People appeal and we now reverse.

The People maintain that the trial court erred in dismissing the indictment, as the dismissal fit within none of the exclusive grounds delineated in CPL 210.20(1)(a)-(i). Defendant, however, contends that the indictment was properly dismissed pursuant to CPL 210.20(1)(h), which provides for the dismissal of an indictment where there "exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged." Defendant avers that the legal impediment is the fact that after suppression of the money, there was insufficient evidence to convict him.

In People v. Gordon, 88 N.Y.2d 92, 643 N.Y.S.2d 498, 666 N.E.2d 203, the Court of Appeals recently addressed this very issue.