People v. Pasley
[…] • In case No. 18-5025, one year consecutive (one-third the midterm) on count 1, conspiracy to commit a crime (§ 182, subd. (a)(1))[6]; four years on count 2, transportation of a controlled substance (Health & Saf. Code, § 11379, subd. (a)), and three years on count 3, possession of a controlled substance for sale (Health & Saf. Code, § 11378), with the sentences on counts 2 and 3 stayed pursuant to section 654.

DISCUSSION

THE PEOPLE'S APPEAL

I. S.B. 180 Retroactivity

At the time of defendant's sentencing in 2013 and 2015, Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, former subdivision (c) authorized a three-year enhancement for defendants convicted of possession or possession for sale of certain controlled substances "for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11370.2, former subd. (c).)

In October 2017, the Governor signed S.B. 180, which amended Health and Safety Code section 11370.2 by eliminating most of the qualifying drug offenses that would support the three-year enhancement.