People v. Pennant
[…] [William C. Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 245.10] Defendants no longer need to demand discovery, as CPL Article 245 places the affirmative obligation on the People to comply with their automatic discovery obligations, as set forth in CPL §§ 245.10 and 245.20(1)(a-u). See: People v. Villamar, 69 Misc.3d 842, 132 N.Y.S.3d 593, (Crim. Ct. NY Co. 2020); People v. DeMilio, 66 Misc.3d 759, 117 N.Y.S.3d 830 (County Ct. Dutchess Co. 2020); People v. Lobato, 66 Misc.3d 1230 (A), 122 N.Y.S.3d 492 (Crim. Ct. Kings Co. 2020)

CPL § 245.20(1) provides a non-exhaustive list of the items the People must disclose. This list is not to be interpreted narrowly, as CPL § 245.20(7) mandates, "There shall be a presumption in favor of disclosure when interpreting sections 245.10 and 245.25, and subdivision one of section 245.20, of this article." See: People v. Porter, 71 Misc.3d 187, 142 N.Y.S.3d 703 (Crim. Ct. Bronx Co. 2020); People v. Georgiopolos, 71 Misc.3d 1215(A), 144 N.Y.S.3d 344 (Sup. Ct. Queens Co. 2021)