People v. Pennant
[…] Vilardi, supra. and to the "materiality" requirement of Brady itself . This is due, at least in part, to the Report on Attorney Responsibility in Criminal Cases, which, in referring to the model order, explicitly provided, "The order should not contain any reference to materiality."

Thereafter, as we now know, adopting much of the language from the Rule 200.16 and 200.27 model order, either verbatim or in sum and substance, the New York State Legislature further broadened the People's discovery obligation beyond these constitutional and administrative requirements. CPL § 245.20(1)(k)(iv) now mandates that the People make available to a defendant "All evidence and information, including that which is known to police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government's behalf, that tends to impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness[.]"

In so doing, the Legislature omitted the "materiality" requirement of Brady and replaced it with the far lesser standard of "tends...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.