People v. Perez
[…] This 90–day requirement is mandatory, and a trial court's noncompliance with the time requirement renders a summary dismissal order void. People v. Swamynathan, 236 Ill.2d 103, 113, 337 Ill.Dec. 717, 923 N.E.2d 276 (2010) (citing People v. Brooks, 221 Ill.2d 381, 389, 303 Ill.Dec. 161, 851 N.E.2d 59 (2006)). We review de novo a trial court's first-stage dismissal of a postconviction petition. Tate, 2012 IL 112214, ¶ 10, 366 Ill.Dec. 741, 980 N.E.2d 1100 (citing People v. Brown, 236 Ill.2d 175, 184, 337 Ill.Dec. 897, 923 N.E.2d 748 (2010)).

¶ 7 As is relevant here, section 122–2.1 of the Act provides:

(a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.

* * *

(2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision.