People v. Perri
[…] An order dismissing the indictment was entered on October 4, 1978. The People appeal from said order.

We affirm and hold that the motion was properly granted. CPL 50.10 (subd. 1) grants immunity with respect to "any transaction, matter or thing concerning which (a person gives) evidence" before a Grand Jury. CPL 50.10 (subd. 3) defines "give(s) evidence" as testimony or the production of physical evidence. CPL 190.35 makes the definitions in section 50.10 applicable to section 190.40. CPL 190.40 (subd. 2) provides generally (with three exceptions) that "(a) witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity". The three exceptions are: (1) where the witness has effectively waived immunity (CPL 190.40, subd. 2, par. (a)); (2) where the evidence given is not responsive to any inquiry and is gratuitously volunteered with knowledge that it is not responsive (CPL 190.40, subd. 2, par. (b)); and (3) where the evidence "consists only of books, papers, records or other physical evidence of an enterprise * * * the production of which is required by a subpoena duces tecum" (CPL 190.40, subd. 2, par. (c)).

At bar, the furnishing of handwriting exemplars constituted the giving of physical evidence. None of the three exceptions contained in CPL 190.40 (subd. 2) apply in this case.