People v. Pipkin
[…] The prosecution was based on evidence that defendant was observed using the lost or stolen credit card of another without permission. We affirm.

The principal contention of error is that the notice requirements of the statute under which the prosecution was based had not been proved. Defendant argues that it was necessary to prove that he had been given notice in person or in writing that use of the credit card by him was not authorized. We do not agree.

The statute, § 18-5-702, C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8B), provides:

"(1) A person commits unauthorized use of a financial transaction device if he uses such device for the purpose of obtaining cash, credit, property, or services or for making financial payment, with intent to defraud, and with notice that either:

"(a) The financial transactions device has expired, has been revoked, or has been cancelled; or

"(b) For any reason his use of the financial transaction device is unauthorized either by the issuer thereof or by the account holder.