People v. Platt, 04CA1889.
[…] In any event, assuming the victim
in Renfro suffered from some type of mental infirmity (a reasonable inference in light of the fact that the opinion summarizes the evidence without referencing a statement by the victim), Renfro does not address the question of whether § 18-3-402(1)(b) applies to sexual assaults committed against a victim who is unable to appraise the nature of her conduct because she is asleep.
We acknowledge that a different subsection of § 18-3-402, by virtue of an accompanying definition contained in a separate section, specifically addresses sexual assaults committed against sleeping victims. See § 18-3-402(1)(h), C.R.S.2006 ("Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if . . . [t]he victim is physically helpless and the actor knows the victim is physically helpless and the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
People v. Houser, 09CA2147.
...making preclusion of an affirmative defense appropriate only when there is “simply no evidence ... in th[e] record.” People v. Platt, 170 P.3d 802, 806 (Colo.App.2007), aff'd, 201 P.3d 545 (Colo.2009); see People v.