People v. Platt, 04CA1889.
[…] [170 P.3d 803]
John W. Suthers, Attorney General, Jennifer M. Smith, Assistant Attorney General, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
Douglas K. Wilson, Colorado State Public Defender, Shann Jeffery, Deputy State Public Defender, Denver, Colorado, for Defendant-Appellant.
Opinion by Judge STERNBERG.*
Defendant, Bruce Platt, appeals the judgment of conviction entered upon a jury verdict finding him guilty of sexual assault. We affirm.
Defendant first argues that the evidence is insufficient to support the jury's verdict. We disagree.
Defendant was charged with violating § 18-3-402(1)(b), C.R.S.2006, which provides: "Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if . . . [t]he actor knows that the victim is incapable of appraising the nature of the victim's conduct. . . ."