People v. Polite
[…] Subsequently, a persistent felony offender hearing was held, after which the court found the defendant to be a persistent felony offender and, as such, resentenced him to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of 20 years to life.
Penal Law § 70.10(1)(a) defines a persistent felony offender as "a person, other than a persistent violent felony offender ..., who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies." The procedure for determining whether a defendant may be subjected to increased punishment as a persistent felony offender mandates a "two-pronged analysis" ( People v. Smith, 232 A.D.2d 586, 586, 649 N.Y.S.2d 444 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see CPL 400.20[1] ; People v.