People v. Presson
[…] The defendant shall cooperate with the competency evaluator.... If the defendant does not cooperate with the competency evaluator and other personnel providing ancillary services and the lack of cooperation is not the result of a developmental disability or a mental disability, the fact of the defendant's noncooperation with the competency evaluator and other personnel providing ancillary services may be admissible in the defendant's competency or restoration hearing to rebut any evidence introduced by the defendant with regard to the defendant's competency.See§ 16–8.5–105(2), C.R.S. 2012. And, rather than permitting inconclusive competency evaluations in such circumstances, the statute plainly requires an evaluator to render an opinion about a noncooperative defendant's competency based on “confessions, admissions, and any other evidence of the circumstances surrounding the commission of the offense, as well as the known medical and social history of the defendant ....” § 16–8.5–105(3), C.R.S.2012. Additionally, the statute authorizes the court to determine the competency evaluation's location, giving priority to the place where the defendant is in custody, unless the nature and circumstances of the