People v. Principe
[…] Parties, 478 N.E.2d 979 The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Appellant, v. Matty PRINCIPE et al., Defendants, and Tom Velez, Maria Gruezo, Patty Bell, Lillian Hayes and Jarret Weinrich et al., Respondents.
CourtNew York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
OPINION OF THE COURT

KANE, Judge.

The standards and procedures for court-authorized eavesdropping in New York State are set forth in CPL article 700. The authority for a State Legislature to enact such legislation is found in title 3 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. § 2516), which provides that electronic eavesdropping is permissible "when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of the offense of murder, kidnapping, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, or dealing in narcotic drugs, marihuana or other dangerous drugs, or other crime dangerous to life, limb, or property, and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, designated in any applicable State statute authorizing such interception, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses" (emphasis supplied).