People v. Purcell
[…] As he drew near, defendant shot Forette in the stomach. Forette died a short time later. Defendant was indicted for manslaughter in the first degree and, following a trial in which the defense of justification was raised, he was convicted as charged. This appeal ensued.

Initially, defendant argues that the trial court erred in allowing the jury to view the scene of the incidents described above, after the close of the evidence and prior to summations. We disagree. CPL 270.50 (subd. 1) authorizes a trial court to permit a jury view at "any time before the commencement of the summations" if the view "will be helpful to the jury in determining any material factual issue". During a recess, the trial court was advised that two jurors may have been in the vicinity of the crime scene despite the court's admonition to avoid that area.