People v. Purvis, 85SA127
[…] Smith, 640 P.2d 1143 (Colo.1982) (status of "suspended" continues until statutorily required restoration fee paid). We reasoned that it would be unreasonable, in light of the public safety purposes of the Uniform Traffic Code, to allow an individual to escape prosecution for driving while license denied under section 42-2-130(1)(a) "merely because the act of driving occurred after the ... period of ineligibility for licensing had expired." People v. Lessar, 629 P.2d at 580.

The reasoning we employed in People v. Lessar applies with equal force to the circumstances of the present case. Section 42-2-206 prohibits an habitual traffic offender from operating a motor vehicle "while the revocation of the department prohibiting the operation remains in effect." As the defendant concedes, section 42-2-205(1), 17 C.R.S. (1984), defines the period of revocation. That statute, analogous to the implied consent statute at issue in People v.