People v. Revello, 85SA284
[…] Therefore, the court ruled, there was "no way for the People to prove that the defendant did not have insurance as is required under the statutory financial responsibility law." The case proceeded to jury trial on the other two charges, and the defendant was convicted of both. The People then brought this appeal from that part of the judgment dismissing the charge of driving after revocation prohibited.

II.

Section 42-2-206(1) provides in relevant part:

It is unlawful for any person to operate any motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting the operation remains in effect. Any person found to be an habitual offender, who is thereafter convicted of operating a motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting such operation is in effect, is guilty of a class 5 felony.

Section 42-2-205, 17 C.R.S. (1984), defines the period of revocation of the driving privileges of habitual traffic offenders for purposes of section 42-2-206. See People v. Purvis, 735 P.2d 492 (Colo. 1987). Section 42-2-205 provides:

(1) No license to operate motor vehicles in this state shall be issued to an habitual offender, nor shall an habitual offender operate a motor vehicle in this state:

(a) For a period of five years from the date of the order of the department finding such person to be an habitual offender; and

(b) Until such time as financial responsibility requirements are met.

The issue before us is whether the phrase "[u]ntil such time as financial responsibility requirements are met" cannot operate to extend the five year period of revocation because the phrase is unconstitutionally vague.