People v. Radtke
[…] The history of the attorney-client privilege dates back to the reign of Elizabeth I and, thus, appears to be the oldest of the confidential communication privileges (see, generally, 8 Wigmore, Evidence [McNaughton rev. 1961] § 2290). In order to promote freedom of consultation between legal advisors and clients, the apprehension of compelled disclosure had to be removed. As a result, there arose a policy to prohibit such disclosure except upon the client's consent. Although developed at common law, this privilege has now been codified by CPLR § 4503, which provides:

(a) Confidential communication privileged; non-judicial proceedings. Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing, or administrative action, proceeding or hearing conducted by or on behalf of any state, municipal or local governmental agency or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof. Evidence of any such communication obtained by any such person, and evidence resulting therefrom, shall not be disclosed by any state, municipal or local governmental agency or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof. * * *

The courts in this State have formulated the elements of the privilege as follows: (1) The attorney-client relationship has to be established i.e., one must contact an attorney in his capacity as such, for the purpose of obtaining legal advice (see, People v.