People v. Reed
[…] Lastly, defendant counters that the People's rationale would permit them to indefinitely delay the trial of the homicide case (which is not subject to speedy trial limitations [CPL 30.30 (3) (a)]), while simultaneously gaining the benefit of an automatic toll of the speedy trial clock on the robbery case. The motion court excluded the entire adjournment based upon the agreement between the parties to try defendant's homicide case first.

CPL 30.30 (4) (a) provides that "a reasonable period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including but not limited to ... trial of other charges," constitutes excludable time (see People v Hardy, 199 AD2d 49 [1993], lv denied 83 NY2d 805 [1994]). Delays that are expressly consented to by the defendant are also excludable from speedy trial calculations (CPL 30.30 [4] [b]).