People v. Revell
[…] Turning to the more serious issue which defendant has raised, this Court is faced with determining whether the amendments to Section 812 of the Family Court Act divesting the Family Court of exclusive original jurisdiction of certain acts between spouses which have come to be known as "family offenses" and giving the criminal courts concurrent jurisdiction with the Family Court over such offenses, contravene the Constitutions of the United States and the State of New York.

Defendant contends that the Legislature in amending Section 812 did violate the Constitution of the State of New York, Article 6, Section 13(b) relating to the Family Court which provides:

"The family court shall have jurisdiction over the following classes of actions and proceedings which shall be originated in such family court in the manner provided by law: . . . and (7) as may be provided by law : the guardianship of the person(s) of minors and, in conformity with the provisions of section seven of this article, crimes and offenses by or against minors or between spouses or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household. . . .". (emphasis added)

This Section then sets forth the actions and proceedings over which the Family Court shall have jurisdiction. The question then is whether this grant of jurisdiction is mandatory or permissive?

In examining the language of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial