Saratoga County Grand Jury Reports for March, 1979 Term, Matter of, R-
[…] Nevertheless, as the District Attorney labored on with his questioning of Mr. A, he received the following responses: "I swear to this paper (waiver) within the perspective of what it says here and I hope that you would explain that to the Grand Jury"; "I waive them (constitutional rights) within the limitation of the waiver". Moreover when asked whether he swore to the fact that he would not be entitled to any immunity or privilege on account of his testimony, he replied "as it is stated and limited to that paper (waiver), yes".

Subdivision 2 of CPL 190.45 provides that: "(a) waiver of immunity is not effective unless and until it is sworn to before the grand jury conducting the proceeding in which the subscriber is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • People v. Lyon
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • August 31, 1981