People v. Reyes
[…] Matter of Gormley v. New York State Ethics Commn., 11 N.Y.3d 423, 872 N.Y.S.2d 392, 900 N.E.2d 943 [2008], is instructive. In discussing the Penal Law definitions of "knowingly" and "intentionally" to construe Public Officers Law § 73, the court noted the definitions revolve around a conscious objective to engage in conduct as opposed to a conscious objective to violate a statute ( id. at 427, 872 N.Y.S.2d 392, 900 N.E.2d 943). Thus, Penal Law § 15.05(1) states:

"1: 'Intentionally.' A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct " (emphasis added).

Here, the trial court correctly charged the jury that all the People had to prove was that defendant entered the building intending to have sexual contact with the victim.