People v. Reyes
[…] The convictions are all strict liability crimes, in which, for the sexual abuse, the victim's lack of consent was based on the victim's incapacity because of age (Penal Law § 130.55 ["A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the third degree when he or she subjects another person to sexual contact without the latter's consent"]; Penal Law § 130.05[3][a] ["A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is ... less than seventeen years old"] ). And Penal Law § 260.10(1) states:

"A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when:
1. He knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old ..."

At the trial, the People established that the victim was 14 years old and defendant was 32 years old. Because these misdemeanors do not require a specific intent, can their violation satisfy the intent required for a second-degree burglary conviction?

76 A.D.3d 867