People v. Reyes
[…] And Penal Law § 260.10(1) states:

"A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when:
1. He knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old ..."

At the trial, the People established that the victim was 14 years old and defendant was 32 years old. Because these misdemeanors do not require a specific intent, can their violation satisfy the intent required for a second-degree burglary conviction?

76 A.D.3d 867

Penal Law § 140.25(2) states:

"A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when ... 2. The building is a dwelling."

Matter of Gormley v. New York State Ethics Commn., 11 N.Y.3d 423, 872 N.Y.S.2d 392, 900 N.E.2d 943 [2008], is instructive.