Acevedo v. Barr
[…] II. The Federal Definition of Sexual Abuse of a Minor

What constitutes "sexual abuse of a minor" is not defined by the INA.6 The INA also does not incorporate by reference any definition in the criminal code. The legislative history of the addition of SAM to the INA’s list of aggravated felonies is similarly unhelpful. Accordingly, the BIA finds "useful" guidance in the definition of "sexual abuse" found in a federal criminal procedure statute regarding "[t]he rights of child victims and child witnesses." See In re Rodriguez-Rodriguez , 22 I. & N. Dec. 991, 995 (B.I.A. 1999) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a) ). That statutory provision defines sexual abuse as:

[I]nclud[ing] the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children[.]

18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8). This court has previously granted deference under Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v.