People v. Reynolds
[…] Defendant and a codefendant, Derrick Coe, were charged in a two-count indictment with assault in the second degree (Penal Law § 120.05 [7]) and promoting prison contraband in the first degree (Penal Law § 205.25 [2]) in connection with an attack on a fellow inmate at Gouverneur Correctional Facility in St. Lawrence County on April 23, 1996. Following a jury trial, defendant was found guilty of both crimes. Defendant appeals and we affirm.

Defendant's initial contention is that the first count of the indictment should have been dismissed because the People failed to comply with CPL 200.60, which provides that "when the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter, an indictment for such higher offense may not allege such previous conviction". Instead, a special information charging that the defendant was convicted of the underlying felony must be filed and, sometime before the close of evidence, the defendant must be arraigned on such information outside the presence of the jury (CPL 200.60 [2], [3]).