People v. Richard
[…] A mistrial was declared and the matter continued to May 25, 1977, for trial setting and motions. On May 25, trial was set for June 27 in the department of the same judge who had presided at the first trial. On June 20, Richard again filed a motion to disqualify the trial judge pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6. The motion was denied as untimely. The retrial resulted in Richard's conviction.

In this appeal, Richard contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to proceed because of his motions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6.

The first motion. Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6, which permits what is in effect a peremptory disqualification of a trial judge, provides in part that: "Where the judge . . . assigned to or who is scheduled to try the cause or hear the matter is known at least 10 days before the date set for trial or hearing, the motion (to disqualify) shall be made at least five days before that date. If directed to the trial of a cause where there is a master calendar, the motion shall be made to the judge supervising the master calendar not later than the time the cause is assigned for trial. . . ."