People v. Rivas
[…] The People appeal.

The only period of time at issue on the appeal is the 63-day period between July 16, 2007, and September 17, 2007. The People contend that the period in question is excludable for purposes of CPL 30.30 because the defendant expressly consented to the adjournment, and because the Supreme Court is without authority to contravene a specific exclusion provided in CPL 30.30. We disagree.

CPL 30.30(4) provides in pertinent part: "In computing thetime within which the people must be ready for trial ... the following periods must be excluded: ... (b) the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by the court at the request of, or with the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • People v. Chazbani
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • November 9, 2016
    ...People v. Benard, 69 A.D.3d 952, 953, 895 N.Y.S.2d 133 ; People v. Mena, 29 A.D.3d 349, 350, 813 N.Y.S.2d 721 ; cf. People v. Rivas, 78 A.D.3d 739, 739–740, 909 N.Y.S.2d 766 ).At the suppression hearing in this case, a police officer testified that he responded to a report of an assault in ......
  • People v. Jaquez
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • April 14, 2021
    ...interest of justice, taking into account the public interest in the prompt dispositions of criminal charges"]; People v. Rivas , 78 A.D.3d 739, 909 N.Y.S.2d 766 [2d Dept. 2010] [court may deny parties’ request for consent adjournment; resulting time properly charged to the People]; see also......
  • People v. Ragbirsingh
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division