People v. Rivera, 96CA0868
[…] Also, as the juvenile court found here, with supporting evidence, defendant had already been given opportunities for rehabilitation which had proven unsuccessful.

Under these circumstances, the court did not err by transferring jurisdiction to the district court.

II.

Defendant next contends that the district court lacked the authority to sentence him to the DOC. We disagree.

In support of his argument, defendant compares a section of the transfer statute, § 19-2-518, with a portion of the direct filing statute, § 19-2-517, C.R.S.1997.

Section 19-2-518(1)(d)(I), C.R.S.1997, states, in pertinent part:

Whenever criminal charges are transferred to the district court pursuant to the provisions of this article, the judge of the district court shall have the power to make any disposition of the case that any juvenile court would have or to remand the case to the juvenile court for disposition at its discretion; except that a juvenile who is convicted of a class 1 felony, or whose case was transferred to the district court and who is convicted of a crime of violence ..., or who has been previously adjudicated a mandatory sentence offender, a violent juvenile offender, or an aggravated juvenile offender shall be sentenced pursuant to section 18-1-105, C.R.S. (emphasis added)

In contrast, § 19-2-517(3)(a), C.R.S.1997, provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever criminal charges are filed by information or indictment in the district court pursuant to this section, the district judge shall sentence the juvenile as follows:

(I) As an adult; or

(II) To the youthful offender system....

Defendant argues that because the direct filing statute specifically states that a defendant may be sentenced as an adult, the absence of such wording in the transfer statute precludes such a sentence. He asserts that once a case has been transferred to district court, the court can only sentence a juvenile to the DOC if he or she is convicted of a class one felony or crime of violence, or has been previously adjudicated a mandatory sentence offender, a violent juvenile offender, or an aggravated juvenile offender. Since none of these classifications applies to defendant, he argues, the court had only two sentencing options pursuant to § 19-2-518: (1) to dispose of the case as a juvenile court would have or (2) to remand the case to the juvenile court.