People v. Robinson
[…] Thus, it is apparent that the larceny of the car, and hence its tires and wheels, was accomplished and complete when the car was removed from the premises.
The only evidence supporting the People's contention that defendant was an accomplice to the commission of the theft was circumstantial, consisting of defendant's admission that he assisted his friends in removing the tires and wheels from the stolen car. Section 20.00 of the Penal Law makes any person "criminally liable" for an offense committed by another "when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he ... intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct." A person is not an accomplice (People v. La Belle, 18 N.Y.2d 405, 412, 276 N.Y.S.2d 105, 222 N.E.2d 727, construing analogous provisions of section 2 of Former Penal Law; see, also, People v. Monaco, 14 N.Y.2d 43, 46, 248 N.Y.S.2d 41, 197 N.E.2d 532.)
...
To continue reading
Request your trial-