People v. Robles
[…] As correctly argued by the defendant, the foundational requirements of CPL 60.25 were not met (see People v. Nesbitt, 77 A.D.3d 854, 855–856, 910 N.Y.S.2d 471 ). CPL 60.25 is principally concerned with cases where a witness who has validly identified a defendant on a prior occasion is, nevertheless, unable to make a trial identification due to a lapse of memory (see People v. Hernandez, 154 A.D.2d 197, 200–201, 552 N.Y.S.2d 649 ). CPL 60.25(1)(a)(iii) permits a witness to testify in a criminal proceeding about his or her own prior identification where the witness is "unable at the proceeding to state, on the basis of present recollection, whether or not the defendant is the person in question" (see People v. Bayron, 66 N.Y.2d 77, 81, 495 N.Y.S.2d 24, 485 N.E.2d 231 ). The second witness never identified the defendant at the lineup and, thus, there was no prior identification for her to testify about under CPL 60.25 (see People v. Patterson, 93 N.Y.2d 80, 82, 688...

To continue reading