People v. Robles
[…] See generally P. Gerstenzang, Handling the DWI Case in New York (1998--99 Ed.) § 41.1.

Section 1194(2)(f) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law further provides that evidence of the defendant's refusal to submit to a chemical test shall be admissible at the defendant's trial on the criminal charge of driving while intoxicated, but only upon a showing by the People that the defendant persisted in refusing to take the test after being given sufficient warning in clear and unequivocal language 1 of the effect of such refusal. Specifically, § 1194(2)(f) provides:

Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of eleven hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal.

The Vehicle and Traffic Law permits evidence of defendant's refusal to be admitted at trial on the theory that such a refusal evinces the defendant's consciousness of guilt. See People v. Ferrara, 158 Misc.2d 671, 602 N.Y.S.2d 86 (Crim.Ct., Richmond Co.1993).