People v. Rollins
[…] However, where an officer lacks probable cause to arrest the person, any evidence obtained as a result thereof must be suppressed (see People v. Johnson, 66 N.Y.2d 398, 407–408, 497 N.Y.S.2d 618, 488 N.E.2d 439 ; People v. Ayers, 85 A.D.3d 1583, 1584–1585, 925 N.Y.S.2d 293, lv. denied 18 N.Y.3d 922, 942 N.Y.S.2d 461, 965 N.E.2d 963 ).

A person commits the crime of possession of a gambling device “when, with knowledge of the character thereof, he ... possesses ... [a] gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity” (Penal Law § 225.30[a][2] ). A person [a]dvance[s] gambling activity” when he, “acting other than as a player, ... engages in conduct which materially aids any form of gambling activity” (§ 225.00[4] ). Thus, “a person who engages in any form of gambling solely as a contestant or bettor,” i.e., a player, is excluded from criminal culpability (§ 225.00[3] ; see Matter of Victor M., 9 N.Y.3d 84, 87, 845 N.Y.S.2d 771, 876 N.E.2d 1187 ).