People v. Rosenbaum
[…] Treating the latter claim first, each of the counts of the instant indictment is sufficiently particularized and is supported by adequate facts to satisfy the requirements of CPL Sec. 200.50(7). Defendant's main contention here focuses on Count 25, which charges defendant with commingling of personal allowance funds in violation of Social Services Law Sec. 131-o(9)(b) during the period 7/1/78 to 9/1/79. This section provides that "any person who commingles, borrows from or pledges any personal allowance funds required to be held in a separate account shall be guilty of a Class A Misdemeanor". In P. v.