People v. Ruffin
[…] For both counts, "the term ‘firearm’ means any operable pistol or revolver" ( People v. McCoy, 169 A.D.3d at 1262, 95 N.Y.S.3d 441 ; see Penal Law § 265.00[3] ; People v. Longshore, 86 N.Y.2d 851, 852, 633 N.Y.S.2d 475, 657 N.E.2d 496 [1995] ).

The possession element of such crimes "includes the Penal Law definitional component of [v]oluntary act,’ which incorporates the attribute of awareness of the possession or control" ( People v. Saunders, 85 N.Y.2d 339, 341, 624 N.Y.S.2d 568, 648 N.E.2d 1331 [1995], quoting Penal Law § 15.00[2] ; see People v. J.L., 36 N.Y.3d 112, 139 N.Y.S.3d 103, 163 N.E.3d 34 [2020] ). Possession is voluntary when the defendant possesses the weapon "for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate the possession" ( People v. J.L., 139 N.Y.S.3d 103, 163 N.E.3d 34, [internal quotation marks, emphasis and citation omitted]).