People v. Caden N.
[…] A person is guilty of vehicular manslaughter in the second degree when, in pertinent part, "he or she causes the death of another person, and ... operates a motor vehicle in violation of [ Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(4) ], and as a result of ... impairment by the use of a drug ... operates such motor vehicle ... in a manner that causes the death of such other person" ( Penal Law § 125.12[1] ). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(4) provides that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to [do so] is impaired by the use of a drug."

The term "impairment" as used in Penal Law § 125.12(1) is not statutorily defined. The Court of Appeals has defined that term in the limited context of the prohibition against driving while one's ability to do so is impaired by alcohol (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192[1] ).